Blog: Privacy Policy Agreements

Page 8

Updating your CCPA Privacy Policy for the CPRA

The California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) is already the most demanding U.S. state privacy law. By voting "Yes" on Proposition 23 and enacting the California Privacy Rights Act (CPRA), which expands and amends the CCPA, Californians extended their state's privacy law obligations even further. In addition to affecting the CCPA's scope,...

Privacy Law Requirements When Selling an Online Business

When selling your business as part of a bankruptcy, merger, or acquisition process, the personal information you control may be considered an asset. But personal information isn't just any asset: Its sale has implications for your customers' rights and privacy. Certain rules apply to the sale of personal information under laws...

Google Chrome Extensions Requirements for Privacy Policy & Secure Handling

There are specific rules regarding privacy and data handling, which you need to comply with to make your extension available on the Google Chrome Web Store. Back at the beginning of 2019, Google made two significant announcements concerning its expectations regarding how Chrome extension developers must safeguard their users' privacy. In...

Privacy Policy for Facebook and Instagram Stores

Are you opening a Facebook or Instagram store? If so, you need a Privacy Policy. To comply with privacy law and with Facebook's terms, you'll need a clear and comprehensive Privacy Policy explaining what personal information you collect, how you use it, and how you share it with Facebook. In this article,...

CCPA (CPRA): Does a Privacy Policy Satisfy the "Notice at Collection" Requirement?

A big part of compliance with the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA), as amended by the CPRA, is providing notice to consumers. The CCPA/CPRA's "notice at collection" requirement means that before you collect personal information from consumers, you must tell them what categories of personal information you are collecting and your...

Why Your Privacy Policy Needs to Mirror Your Privacy Practices

Your Privacy Policy needs to accurately disclose your privacy practices to the world and to legal authorities. This is a legal requirement, but it also helps make your company trustworthy in the eyes of the public. This article will explain why this is so important, and what stepsp you can take...