Blog: CA Privacy Laws

Page 1

Data Breaches Under Canada's Digital Privacy Act (DPA)

Canada's Digital Privacy Act (DPA) amended Canada's Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) in 2015. Among other changes to PIPEDA, the Canada DPA dictates what organizations that handle Canadian residents' personal information need to do to prevent and mitigate harm from data breaches. This article explains what Canada's Digital...

Quebec Privacy Law: Law 25

The Quebec National Assembly passed Bill 64, now known as Law 25, on September 21, 2021. It's an act respecting the protection of personal information in the private sector. This privacy law shows that Qu├ębec has not only brought its legislation up to date, but it has also aligned its private...

Affiliate Links Disclaimer for Canada

With affiliate websites comes the need for affiliate disclaimers. Affiliate disclaimers are necessary when a business uses an affiliate marketing model to sell goods or services because it helps establish what affiliation the website has with the company that sells them. The Competition Bureau is a Canadian government law enforcement agency...

FAQ: Handling Trademark Violations in Canada

Every business owner ought to think about the use of trademarks as part of their overall branding strategy. That is true throughout North America, but what happens if you own and operate a company in Canada and believe someone has violated your trademark? Your customers must be able to recognize and...

PIPEDA Privacy Policy Template

Canada's Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) requires all businesses to create a Privacy Policy that explains how and why they collect consumers' personal information. If your business targets Canadian consumers, failing to publish a Privacy Policy could put you in violation of this important privacy law. In this article,...

Privacy Laws By Country

Complying with privacy law is crucial for any business operating online. Due to the nature of online commerce and marketing, businesses often collect personal information from people in multiple legal jurisdictions. If you offer goods or services in a given country, you must obey the privacy laws of that country. We've compiled...