How to Add a Privacy Policy to Your WordPress Site

Last updated on 01 July 2022 by Sara Pegarella (Law school graduate, B.A. in English/Writing. In-house writer at TermsFeed)

How to Add a Privacy Policy to Your WordPress Site

Privacy laws require you to have a Privacy Policy on your website if you collect personal information from your website visitors.

Some of these laws include:

  • The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) from the EU
  • The California Online Privacy Protection Act (CalOPPA) from the US
  • The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) in Canada

These laws and many others all have reach far beyond the country they originate in. Since your WordPress website is accessible to users around the world, you'll need to comply with these laws by having a Privacy Policy posted, regardless of where you're personally located.

Our Privacy Policy Generator makes it easy to create a Privacy Policy for your business. Just follow these steps:

  1. At Step 1, select the Website option or App option or both.
  2. TermsFeed Privacy Policy Generator: Create Privacy Policy - Step 1

  3. Answer some questions about your website or app.
  4. TermsFeed Privacy Policy Generator: Answer questions about website - Step 2

  5. Answer some questions about your business.
  6. TermsFeed Privacy Policy Generator: Answer questions about business practices  - Step 3

  7. Enter the email address where you'd like the Privacy Policy delivered and click "Generate."

    TermsFeed Privacy Policy Generator: Enter your email address - Step 4

    You'll be able to instantly access and download your new Privacy Policy.



Does your WordPress Site Need a Privacy Policy?

Common ways that WordPress websites collect personal information include through the following functions and features:

  • Using Google Analytics:If you use Google Analytics to monitor traffic and interactions with your website, you're collecting personal information. Google Analytics uses things like IP addresses and cookies to analyze your site's traffic, both of which are considered to be personal information under privacy laws.
  • Allowing comments: A great way to encourage user interaction and make your website more attractive is to allow user comments. However, when a user leaves a comment, personal information like a name and email address is collected. Cookies are also used to remember that user for future comments.
  • Having advertisements: Third party advertising programs (such as Google AdSense) operate by collecting behavioral information of your users, which is legally protected information.
  • Using contact forms: If you request information like email addresses from your visitors so you can send them email newsletters, you're obviously collecting personal information. Not only will this trigger the requirement for a Privacy Policy, but you should also be getting consent to contact them.

If your WordPress site takes advantage of any of these features, you'll need a Privacy Policy.

How to Create a Privacy Policy Page on WordPress

In here you can find instructions for how to create a new Privacy Policy page for your website hosted on WordPress.

  1. To start, first log in to your site follow the steps below.
  2. On the Dashboard Menu, go to Pages and choose Add New:
  3. TermsFeed WP.com website: Dashboard menu Pages - Add New

  4. When page editor opens, type "Privacy Policy" in the title field:
  5. TermsFeed WP.com website: Pages - add Privacy Policy title

  6. Now you need to add text to your Privacy Policy page.

    If you do not have a Privacy Policy, you can use our Privacy Policy Generator and create it within minutes.

    Next, we'll show how you can easily just copy-paste text from our generator into your WP website.

  7. Go to our TermsFeed generators app and log in. In the header menu, choose "Agreements & Policies," and on your Privacy Policy card click on the Download button.
  8. On download page, scroll to the section "Copy your Privacy Policy" and below click on the "Copy this to clipboard" button:
  9. TermsFeed App: Privacy Policy Download page - Copy your Privacy Policy section highlighted

  10. Go back to the page editor and paste the text:
  11. TermsFeed WP.com website: Privacy Policy Page Editor - Paste option highlighted

  12. When done, click Publish (twice):
  13. TermsFeed WP.com website: Privacy Policy page - Publish option highlighted

You're done!

Want more?

Check our videos on YouTube channel and learn how to link pages on WordPress by using Menus and Widgets:

  • How to Link to a Privacy Policy URL using Menus on WordPress
  • How to Link to a Privacy Policy URL using Widgets on WordPress

Bonus tip:

Download your Privacy Policy in multiple file formats:

TermsFeed App: Privacy Policy Download page - Download your Privacy Policy in multiple formats option

Scroll down and click on the "Generate files" button to download your Privacy Policy in multiple formats:

  • HTML
  • DOCX
  • Plain Text
  • Markdown

Here are instructions for how to link your Privacy Policy page URL in the footer of your website by using Menus and Custom Links on WordPress.

  1. To start, log in to your WordPress website.
  2. Under the Dashboard menu, scroll up to Appearances and choose Menus:
  3. TermsFeed WP.com website: Dashboard - Appearances - Menus highlighted

  4. In the Menus editor, under the Menu structure section, type your Menu Name:
  5. TermsFeed WP.com website: Menus Editor - Name Menu field highlighted

  6. Next, in the section on the left side called Add menu items, click on Custom Links:
  7. TermsFeed WP.com website: Menus Editor - Add menu items - Custom links field highlighted

  8. In order to get the Privacy Policy URL link that is hosted on our site you'll need to go to the TermsFeed Generators App and go to the Download page.
  9. Under the "Link to your Privacy Policy" section, click on the green "Copy" button:

    TermsFeed Generators App: Privacy Policy Download Page - Link to hosted Privacy Policy URL copy option highlighted

    If you do not have a Privacy Policy you can create one right now by using our Privacy Policy Generator.

  10. Go back to the Menus Editor and paste your Privacy Policy URL to the URL link field. Type Privacy Policy in the URL text field. Click the Add to menu button:
  11. TermsFeed WP.com website: Menus Editor - Add menu items - Custom links fields URL and Privacy Policy as URL text filled highlighted

  12. Next, check the box next to "Footer Menu" under Menu Settings:
  13. TermsFeed WP.com website: Menus Editor - Menu Settings check Footer Menu option highlighted

  14. Click Save Menu:
  15. TermsFeed WP.com website: Menus Editor - Save Menu button highlighted

You're done!

Want more?

Check our videos on YouTube channel and learn how to link pages on WordPress by using Page and Widgets:

  • How to Create a Privacy Policy Page on WordPress
  • How to Link to a Privacy Policy URL using Widgets on WordPress

Here are instructions for how to link your Privacy Policy page URL to your WordPress website by using Widgets and block options in the footer.

  1. To start, log in to your WordPress website.
  2. Under the Dashboard menu, scroll up to Appearances and choose Widgets:
  3. TermsFeed WP.com website: Dashboard - Appearances - Widgets highlighted

  4. In the widget editor under the "Footer" block, click on the "+":
  5. TermsFeed WP.com website: Widgets Editor - plus option highlighted

  6. When the new block opens, click on Widget Group:
  7. TermsFeed WP.com website: Widgets Editor - Widget group block highlighted

  8. Click again on the "+" sign:
  9. TermsFeed WP.com website: Widgets Editor - Widget group plus option highlighted

  10. Select Paragraph:
  11. TermsFeed WP.com website: Widgets Editor - Widget group paragraph block highlighted

  12. Next, type the name of your group (For example, "Legal"), and below it name your agreement Privacy Policy:
  13. TermsFeed WP.com website: Widgets Editor - Widget group Privacy Policy block with text added highlighted

  14. In order to add your URL you'll need to select it and click on link icon among formatting options:
  15. TermsFeed WP.com website: Widgets Editor - Widget group paragraph block with Privacy Policy selected and link icon highlighted

  16. A new field for adding a link URL will open:
  17. TermsFeed WP.com website: Widgets Editor - Widget group paragraph block with add Privacy Policy URL field highlighted

  18. In order to get the Privacy Policy URL link that is hosted on our site you'll need to go to the TermsFeed Generators App and go to the Download page.
  19. Under "Link to your Privacy Policy" section, click on the green "Copy" button:

    TermsFeed Generators App: Privacy Policy Download Page - Link to hosted Privacy Policy URL copy option highlighted

    If you do not have a Privacy Policy you can create one right now by using our Privacy Policy Generator.

  20. Go back to the Widget Editor and paste your Privacy Policy URL to the link field. Then click enter to add link:
  21. TermsFeed WP.com website: Widgets Editor - Widget group paragraph block with add URL link pasted option highlighted

  22. Click the "Update" button:
  23. TermsFeed WP.com website: Widgets Editor - Widget group paragraph block with linked Privacy Policy URL added and Update button highlighted

You're done!

Want more?

Check our videos on YouTube channel and learn how to link pages on WordPress by using Page and Menus:

  • How to Create a Privacy Policy Page on WordPress
  • How to Link to a Privacy Policy URL using Menus on WordPress

Creating and adding a Privacy Policy to your WordPress website will help you stay compliant with Privacy laws while taking advantage of the robust features available for your site.

Create Privacy Policy, Terms & Conditions and other legal agreements in a few minutes. Free to use, free to download.

Get started today ⇢

Screenshot of TermsFeed Generator

Sara Pegarella

Sara Pegarella

Law school graduate, B.A. in English/Writing. In-house writer at TermsFeed

This article is not a substitute for professional legal advice. This article does not create an attorney-client relationship, nor is it a solicitation to offer legal advice.