How to Add a Privacy Policy to Your WordPress Site

How to Add a Privacy Policy to Your WordPress Site

Privacy laws require you to have a Privacy Policy on your website if you collect personal information from your website visitors.

Some of these laws include:

  • The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) from the EU
  • The California Online Privacy Protection Act (CalOPPA) from the US
  • The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) in Canada

These laws and many others all have reach far beyond the country they originate in. Since your WordPress website is accessible to users around the world, you'll need to comply with these laws by having a Privacy Policy posted, regardless of where you're personally located.


Does your WordPress Site Need a Privacy Policy?

Common ways that WordPress websites collect personal information include through the following functions and features:

  • Using Google Analytics:If you use Google Analytics to monitor traffic and interactions with your website, you're collecting personal information. Google Analytics uses things like IP addresses and cookies to analyze your site's traffic, both of which are considered to be personal information under privacy laws.
  • Allowing comments: A great way to encourage user interaction and make your website more attractive is to allow user comments. However, when a user leaves a comment, personal information like a name and email address is collected. Cookies are also used to remember that user for future comments.
  • Having advertisements: Third party advertising programs (such as Google AdSense) operate by collecting behavioral information of your users, which is legally protected information.
  • Using contact forms: If you request information like email addresses from your visitors so you can send them email newsletters, you're obviously collecting personal information. Not only will this trigger the requirement for a Privacy Policy, but you should also be getting consent to contact them.

If your WordPress site takes advantage of any of these features, you'll need a Privacy Policy.

How to Create a Privacy Policy for your WordPress Site

TermsFeed Privacy Policy Generator: How to Create a Privacy Policy for Your Website

Our Privacy Policy Generator makes it easy to create a Privacy Policy for your website. Just follow these steps:

  1. Click on the "Privacy Policy Generator" button.
  2. At Step 1, select the Website option and click "Next step":
  3. TermsFeed Privacy Policy Generator: Create Privacy Policy - Step 1

  4. Answer the questions about your website and click "Next step" when finished:
  5. TermsFeed Privacy Policy Generator: Answer questions about website - Step 2

  6. Answer the questions about your business practices and click "Next step" when finished:
  7. TermsFeed Privacy Policy Generator: Answer questions about business practices  - Step 3

  8. Enter your email address where you'd like your policy sent, select translation versions and click "Generate."

    TermsFeed Privacy Policy Generator: Enter your email address - Step 4

    You'll be able to instantly access and download your new Privacy Policy.


Adding a Privacy Policy Page

Once you have your Privacy Policy ready to add to your site:

  1. Log in to your WP site backend and open your Dashboard:
  2. Screenshot of WordPress main Dashboard

  3. Hover your mouse over Pages and select Add New in the Pages submenu that opens:
  4. Screenshot of WordPress Dashboard Pages menu

  5. Name your page "Privacy Policy" and paste your Policy text in the body of the page:
  6. Screenshot of Add New Page section in WordPress with Privacy Policy text added

  7. Click the Publish button when you're done and ready for your Policy to go live:
  8. Screenshot of Publish section in WordPress

You can manually add a link to your Privacy Policy in your website's footer or sidebar space by adding the link to the footer.php.file or the sidebar.php.file.

If your WordPress theme has widget functionality, you can add a link to your Privacy Policy to your site footer or sidebar by doing the following steps:

  1. From the Dashboard, go to Appearance and click on Menus in the submenu:
  2. WordPress dashboard Appearance menu

  3. Name your menu, and click the box next to your newly created Privacy Policy page. Click Add to Menu and then Save Menu:
  4. Screenshot of WordPress Menus page

  5. Navigate to the Appearance menu and select Widgets.
  6. In the Available Widgets section, find the Navigation Menu widget and drag it to your sidebar or footer section. Select the menu you just created that has your Privacy Policy included:
  7. Screenshot of WordPress Widgets, Navigation Menu and Sidebar sections highlighted

Creating and adding a Privacy Policy to your WordPress website will help you stay compliant with Privacy laws while taking advantage of the robust features available for your site.

Sara P.

Sara P.

Law school graduate, B.A. in English/Writing. In-house writer.

This article is not a substitute for professional legal advice. This article does not create an attorney-client relationship, nor is it a solicitation to offer legal advice.