Articles: Canada PIPEDA (1)

How to Handle PIPEDA Privacy Access Requests

Canada's Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) requires private sector organizations to provide personal information to individuals on request. Failing to comply with privacy access requests can...

Read more

PIPEDA Privacy Policy Sample

Canada's Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) requires all businesses to create a Privacy Policy that explains how and why they collect consumers' personal information. If your...

Read more

How the GDPR Affects Consent Under Canadian Privacy Laws

The European Union's General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) has indirectly led to tighter rules in Canada for getting "meaningful consent." Federal and provincial regulators issued more explicit guidelines...

Read more

Canada's New Digital Charter and Changes to PIPEDA

The Government of Canada has created a Digital Charter. It provides Canadians with new rights and expectations about how businesses will treat their personal information. In conjunction with the...

Read more

GDPR vs PIPEDA

The EU and Canada see eye-to-eye on data protection. So much so that the European Commission has deemed Canada's private sector data protection standards "adequate." That might not...

Read more

PIPEDA: Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act

The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) is Canada's main private-sector privacy law. Compliance with PIPEDA is essential for private sector organizations operating in Canada. Violation of...

Read more